KORN Country Studio # 317-736-KORN

2019 Oscars Nominations

Nominations were announced on Tuesday morning by Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross.

Here is the full list of 2019 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:

  • “Black Panther”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Green Book”
  • “Roma”
  • “A Star Is Born”
  • “Vice”

Lead Actor:

  • Christian Bale, “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Lead Actress:

  • Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
  • Glenn Close, “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
  • Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Supporting Actor:

  • Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
  • Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Supporting Actress:

  • Amy Adams, “Vice”
  • Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
  • Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Director:

  • Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
  • Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
  • Adam McKay, “Vice”

Animated Feature:

  • “Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
  • “Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
  • “Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

Animated Short:

  • “Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden, David Fine
  • “Bao,” Domee Shi
  • “Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall
  • “One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
  • “Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Adapted Screenplay:

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen , Ethan Coen
  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
  • “A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Original Screenplay:

  • “The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
  • “Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  • “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice,” Adam McKay

Cinematography:

  • “Cold War,” Lukasz Zal
  • “The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
  • “Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
  • “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

Best Documentary Feature:

  • “Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
  • “Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
  • “Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
  • “RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject:

  • “Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
  • “End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
  • “Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
  • “A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
  • “Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • “Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
  • “Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
  • “Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
  • “Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • “Skin,” Guy Nattiv

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • “Capernaum” (Lebanon)
  • “Cold War” (Poland)
  • “Never Look Away” (Germany)
  • “Roma” (Mexico)
  • “Shoplifters” (Japan)

Film Editing:

  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman
  • “Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
  • “The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “Vice,” Hank Corwin

Sound Editing:

  • “Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst
  • “First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • “Roma,” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing:

  • “Black Panther”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “First Man”
  • “Roma”
  • “A Star Is Born”

Production Design:

  • “Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler
  • “First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • “The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • “Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • “Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Original Score:

  • “BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Original Song:

  • “All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
  • “I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
  • “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice
  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Makeup and Hair:

  • “Border”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • “Vice”

Costume Design:

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
  • “Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter
  • “The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Visual Effects:

  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Christopher Robin”
  • “First Man”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story”

 

The Academy Awards will air live Feb. 24 at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on ABC.

Related posts